How Much Sand Do I Need for a 5x5 Area?

Planning a 5x5 ft area covered with 2 in of sand? Order about 0.23 tons (tons (about 1.4 t/yd³, +5%)). Also: cubic yards to order (+5%): 0.16 yd³; cubic yards (exact): 0.15 yd³; cubic feet: 4.2 ft³.

Sand Calculator

Change any value to recalculate instantly.

Tons (about 1.4 t/yd³, +5%)0.23 tons
Cubic yards to order (+5%)0.16 yd³
Cubic yards (exact)0.15 yd³
Cubic feet4.2 ft³
Rough material cost$4.54 – $13.61per ton, delivered

How this number is calculated

5 ft × 5 ft × 2 in ÷ 12 = 4.2 cubic feet = 0.15 cubic yards. Add 5% for settling and uneven ground: 0.16 cubic yards (about 0.23 tons).

Nearby sizes

SizeTons (about 1.4 t/yd³, +5%)
a 4x4 ft area covered with 2 in of sand0.15 tons
a 6x6 ft area covered with 2 in of sand0.33 tons
a 8x8 ft area covered with 2 in of sand0.58 tons
a 10x10 ft area covered with 2 in of sand0.91 tons

See every size for the sand calculator →

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How much sand do I need for a 5x5 ft area covered with 2 in of sand?

Planning a 5x5 ft area covered with 2 in of sand? Order about 0.23 tons (tons (about 1.4 t/yd³, +5%)). Also: cubic yards to order (+5%): 0.16 yd³; cubic yards (exact): 0.15 yd³; cubic feet: 4.2 ft³.

How is the quantity for a 5x5 ft area covered with 2 in of sand calculated?

5 ft × 5 ft × 2 in ÷ 12 = 4.2 cubic feet = 0.15 cubic yards. Add 5% for settling and uneven ground: 0.16 cubic yards (about 0.23 tons).

How much does sand for a 5x5 ft area covered with 2 in of sand cost?

Using rough planning prices (per ton, delivered), the material for a 5x5 ft area covered with 2 in of sand comes to about $4.54 to $13.61. Prices vary by region and supplier, so get a local quote.

Related calculators