How Much Soil for a 2x6 Raised Bed, 12 Inches Deep?

Measuring a 2x6 ft raised bed filled 12 in deep? The quantity works out to about 12.0 ft³ (cubic feet of soil). Also: cubic yards: 0.44 yd³; 1.5 cu ft bags: 8 bags; 2 cu ft bags: 6 bags.

Raised Bed Soil Calculator

Change any value to recalculate instantly.

Cubic feet of soil12.0 ft³
Cubic yards0.44 yd³
1.5 cu ft bags8 bags
2 cu ft bags6 bags
Rough material cost$15.56 – $40.00per cubic yard of garden mix, bulk

How this number is calculated

2 ft × 6 ft × 12 in ÷ 12 = 12.0 cubic feet (0.44 cubic yards), about 8 bags of 1.5 cu ft.

Nearby sizes

SizeCubic feet of soil
a 2x4 ft raised bed filled 16 in deep10.7 ft³
a 2x4 ft raised bed filled 12 in deep8.0 ft³
a 2x6 ft raised bed filled 8 in deep8.0 ft³
a 2x4 ft raised bed filled 8 in deep5.3 ft³

See every size for the raised bed soil calculator →

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How much soil do I need for a 2x6 ft raised bed filled 12 in deep?

Measuring a 2x6 ft raised bed filled 12 in deep? The quantity works out to about 12.0 ft³ (cubic feet of soil). Also: cubic yards: 0.44 yd³; 1.5 cu ft bags: 8 bags; 2 cu ft bags: 6 bags.

How is the quantity for a 2x6 ft raised bed filled 12 in deep calculated?

2 ft × 6 ft × 12 in ÷ 12 = 12.0 cubic feet (0.44 cubic yards), about 8 bags of 1.5 cu ft.

How much does soil for a 2x6 ft raised bed filled 12 in deep cost?

Using rough planning prices (per cubic yard of garden mix, bulk), the material for a 2x6 ft raised bed filled 12 in deep comes to about $15.56 to $40.00. Prices vary by region and supplier, so get a local quote.

Related calculators