How Many Pavers for a 8x8 Patio?

Planning a 8x8 ft paver patio? Order about 188 pavers (6×9 in pavers (+10% for cuts)). Also: patio area: 64.0 ft²; gravel base, 4 in deep (+10%): 0.87 yd³; leveling sand, 1 in deep: 5.9 ft³.

Paver Patio Calculator

Change any value to recalculate instantly.

6×9 in pavers (+10% for cuts)188 pavers
Patio area64.0 ft²
Gravel base, 4 in deep (+10%)0.87 yd³
Leveling sand, 1 in deep5.9 ft³
Rough material cost$128 – $448per sq ft for the pavers alone; base, sand and labor add more

How this number is calculated

Area = 8 × 8 = 64.0 sq ft. A 6×9 in paver is 0.375 sq ft, so 170.7 pavers cover it; add 10% for cuts = 188. Base: 64 sq ft × 4 in ÷ 12 ÷ 27 = 0.79 yd³ (+10%).

Nearby sizes

Size6×9 in pavers (+10% for cuts)
a 6x6 ft paver patio106 pavers
a 10x10 ft paver patio294 pavers
a 5x5 ft paver patio74 pavers
a 4x4 ft paver patio47 pavers

See every size for the paver patio calculator →

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How much pavers do I need for a 8x8 ft paver patio?

Planning a 8x8 ft paver patio? Order about 188 pavers (6×9 in pavers (+10% for cuts)). Also: patio area: 64.0 ft²; gravel base, 4 in deep (+10%): 0.87 yd³; leveling sand, 1 in deep: 5.9 ft³.

How is the quantity for a 8x8 ft paver patio calculated?

Area = 8 × 8 = 64.0 sq ft. A 6×9 in paver is 0.375 sq ft, so 170.7 pavers cover it; add 10% for cuts = 188. Base: 64 sq ft × 4 in ÷ 12 ÷ 27 = 0.79 yd³ (+10%).

How much does pavers for a 8x8 ft paver patio cost?

Using rough planning prices (per sq ft for the pavers alone; base, sand and labor add more), the material for a 8x8 ft paver patio comes to about $128 to $448. Prices vary by region and supplier, so get a local quote.

Related calculators