How Much Gravel for a 20x14 Driveway?

Planning a 20 ft long, 14 ft wide gravel driveway, 4 in deep? Order about 5.08 tons (tons (about 1.4 t/yd³, +5%)). Also: cubic yards to order (+5%): 3.63 yd³; cubic yards (exact): 3.46 yd³; cubic feet: 93.3 ft³.

Gravel Driveway Calculator

Change any value to recalculate instantly.

Tons (about 1.4 t/yd³, +5%)5.08 tons
Cubic yards to order (+5%)3.63 yd³
Cubic yards (exact)3.46 yd³
Cubic feet93.3 ft³
Rough material cost$127 – $330per ton, delivered

How this number is calculated

20 ft × 14 ft × 4 in ÷ 12 = 93.3 cubic feet = 3.46 cubic yards. Add 5% for settling and uneven ground: 3.63 cubic yards (about 5.08 tons).

Nearby sizes

SizeTons (about 1.4 t/yd³, +5%)
a 25 ft long, 10 ft wide gravel driveway, 4 in deep4.54 tons
a 20 ft long, 12 ft wide gravel driveway, 4 in deep4.36 tons
a 20 ft long, 16 ft wide gravel driveway, 4 in deep5.81 tons
a 20 ft long, 10 ft wide gravel driveway, 4 in deep3.63 tons

See every size for the gravel driveway calculator →

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How much gravel do I need for a 20 ft long, 14 ft wide gravel driveway, 4 in deep?

Planning a 20 ft long, 14 ft wide gravel driveway, 4 in deep? Order about 5.08 tons (tons (about 1.4 t/yd³, +5%)). Also: cubic yards to order (+5%): 3.63 yd³; cubic yards (exact): 3.46 yd³; cubic feet: 93.3 ft³.

How is the quantity for a 20 ft long, 14 ft wide gravel driveway, 4 in deep calculated?

20 ft × 14 ft × 4 in ÷ 12 = 93.3 cubic feet = 3.46 cubic yards. Add 5% for settling and uneven ground: 3.63 cubic yards (about 5.08 tons).

How much does gravel for a 20 ft long, 14 ft wide gravel driveway, 4 in deep cost?

Using rough planning prices (per ton, delivered), the material for a 20 ft long, 14 ft wide gravel driveway, 4 in deep comes to about $127 to $330. Prices vary by region and supplier, so get a local quote.

Related calculators